WelCom News
A newspaper for the Wellington and Palmerston North Catholic Dioceses

Catholic College Dux and Special Character Awards 2017 and Student Leaders 2018

WelCom March 2018:

Diocese of Palmerston North

Sacred Heart College, Napier

Rebecca Mogey
Dux, 2017

Emma Bergman
Proxime Accessit, 2017

Jessica Bewick
Blue Ribbon (premier award), 2017

Kathryn O’Malley
Pat Faulkner Memorial Cup, 2017

Grace Burrell
Head Girl, 2018

Student Leadership Team – 2018, back (l-r): Olivia Adegoke; Ella Harkness; Jazmyn Poppelwell; Morgan Fraser; Reagan Dunphy; Alena Kamper. Middle (l-r): Jemma Greenhill; Brynne Hey; Grace Burrell; Ella White Shaw; Samantha Anderson; Sophie Hammond. Front (l-r): Monica Cacho-Bevin; Pypah McGregor; Turama Kelly; Jessica Te Moananui; Alexandra Anderson.

 


 

Francis Douglas Memorial College, New Plymouth

Felix Webby
Dux, 2017

Thomas Hadley
Proxime Accessit,
2017

Dominic Coleman
Lasallian Youth Captain, 2017

Daniel Kibby
Head Boy, 2018


 

Cullinane College, Whanganui

Macy Duxfield
Dux, 2017

Natayla Peni
Proxime Accessit, 2017

Piper Zimmerman
Special Character, 2017

Tuakana (Leadership) Team – 2018. Back (l-r): Justin Joseph; Mualeoa Leo; Matt Edmonds; Eliza Reid; Ronan Shaw; Joshua Boult; Quin Tauroa; Harrison Hodder-Williams. Front (l-r): Skyelah Te Ua-Wright; Pikiteora Takiari-Toro; Katarina Rawiri; Briana Aldridge; Amelia Wylie. Absent: Raemon Teki; Anastasia Joseph.


 

St Peter’s College, Palmerston North

Sam Elkington
Head Boy, 2018

Jessie Auckram
Head Girl, 2018

Grace Baird
Dux; and Joseph Grayland Award for Support of Special Character; St Peter’s College Medallion for Service to Special Character; shared O’Donnell Cup for Outstanding Girl, 2017.


 

Sacred Heart Girls’ College, New Plymouth

Pennymay Symonds
Dux, 2017

Hannah Leath
Proximate Accessit, 2017

Anna Crowley
Special Character, 2017

Janaya Horgan
Crawford Cup, 2017

Tayla Simpson, Deputy Head Girl Student Council; Elizabeth Mosquera, Head Girl;
Lillian Parker, Deputy Head Girl Special Character. Head Girl Team, 2018.


 

St Joseph’s Māori Girls’ College, Napier

Jessy-May Alo
Dux, 2017

Jacqueline Broughton
Head Girl, 2018

Chanelle Whata
Head Girl, 2018


 

St John’s College, Hastings

Richard Russell
Dux, 2017

Blake Hill
Proxime Accessit, 2017

Phillip Halpin
Head Boy, 2018


 

Hāto Pāora College, Feilding

Aotahi Keepa
Dux, 2017

Caleb Mathews
Head Boy, 2018

Rakaiao Nuri
Deputy Head Boy, 2018

Haimona Pirini-Tipene
Prefect, 2018

Kahuroa Brown
Prefect, 2018

Nikora Broughton
Prefect, 2018

Tuteremoana Sword
Prefect, 2018

Pounamu Keepa
Prefect, 2018

Paku Hook
Prefect, 2018

Te Ohorere Te Teira-Taylor
Prefect, 2018


Archdiocese of Wellington

St Bernard’s College, Lower Hutt

James Missen
Dux, 2017

Matthew Mann
Proxime Accessit,
2017

John Phillips
Special Character,
2017

Noah Lindstrom
Barbara Mullin Leadership Cup, 2017

Daniel Goldsworthy
Head Boy, 2018


 

St Mary’s College, Wellington

Angelica Clarke
Dux, 2017

Lucy Clegg
Proxime Accessit,
2017

Lynette Sosefo
Head Girl, 2018


 

St Catherine’s College, Kilbirnie

Marina Comeskey
Dux, 2017

Aleida Powell
Dux, 2017

Jessica Hanlon
Proxime Accessit,
2017

Erika Sison
Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership, 2017

 

 

 

Kaira Scheck
Head Girl, 2018


 

Garin College, Nelson

Joseph Robinson
Dux, 2017

Julia Froeling
Proxime Accessit,
2017

Catherine Ritchie
Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership, 2017

Leadership Team – 2018 (l-r): Leon Seufert, Arts (Head Boy, Term 2); Jessica Stock, Sport (Head Girl, Term 3); Ryan Churchill, Sport (Head Boy, Term 3); Tiare Donelan (Nga Amorangi); Nathan Powick, Learning (Head Boy, Term 4); Ariane Turton, Learning (Head Girl, Term 4); Jacob Northage (Nga Amorangi); Patience Davis, Arts (Head Girl, Term 2); Amy Swanson, Christian Service (Head Girl, Term 1); John-Paul Schryvers, Christian Service (Head Boy, Term 1).


 

Chanel College, Masterton

Ian Alindada
Dux, 2017

Laura Saywell
Proxime Accessit,
2017

Odette Bayliss
Archbishop Award for Catholic Leadership, 2017

Richard Lennox
Head Boy, 2018

Briana Kendall-Carpenter
Head Girl, 2018


 

St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

Joseph Kelly
Dux, 2017

George Zhang
Proxime Accessit, 2017

Charlie Penman
The Werder Trophy, 2017

Zachary Murrow
Archbishop’s Award, and
Fr Dooley Rosebowl 2017

Iona Apineru
Head Boy 2018


 

Bishop Viard College, Porirua

Anna Rayner
Dux and Special Character, 2017

Shania Stapp Proxime Accessit and Spirit of Excellence, 2017

Imran Tautu
Head Student, 2018

Mimisa Omeri
Head Student, 2018

Theodora Saumani
Head Student, 2018

Simona Efaraimo
Head Student, 2018


 

St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Vincent Wong
Dux, 2017

Apostoli Camberis
Proxime Accessit, 2017

Aron Jeremiah
Archbishop’s Prize for
Catholic Leadership, 2017

Ben Shepherd
Head Prefect, 2018


 

Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt

Lara van der Raaij
Dux, 2017

Charlotte Best
Proxime Accessit,
2017

Jessica Patterson
Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership, 2017

Laura Hewson
Head Girl, 2018

Leadership Team – 2018. Back (l-r): Seema Singh, Culture; Jessica Viviers, Special Character; Bridie Burnsm, Sport; Hayley Krippner; Library; Anna Secker, Performing Arts. Front: Malia Pole’o, Deputy Head Girl; Laura Hewson, Head Girl.