WelCom News
A newspaper for the Wellington and Palmerston North Catholic Dioceses

Catholic College Dux and Special Character Achievers 2018 and Student Leaders 2019

WelCom March 2019:

Dux-achievers-2018-2019

Archdiocese of Wellington

St Bernard’s College, Lower Hutt

Gio Cigaral
Dux 2018

Caleb Carrasco
Proxime Accessit
2018

Dylan Bennett
Special Character 2018

Nicholas Lindstrom
Head Boy 2019


St Catherine’s College, Kilbirnie

Audesia Adam
Dux of 2018

Joyce Zhang
Promixe Accessit to
the Dux 2018

Stephanie Edlin< Head Girl 2019

Niamh Cartysquires
Deputy Head Girl
2019


Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt

Maia Cunningham
Dux 2018

Amber Woolcock
Proxime Accessit
2018

Sarah Avery
Archbishop’s Award
for Catholic
Leadership 2018

Grace Mann
Head Girl 2019


 

St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

Rohan Manaena
Dux 2018

Sheldon Pagaura
Proxime Accessit 2018

Julius Zarate
Archbishop’s Award
for Catholic
Leadership 2018

Luani Ammunson
Head Boy 2019


Bishop Viard College, Porirua

Willow-Minah Strong
Dux 2018

Robert Ogilvie
Proxime Accessit 2018

Mimisa Omeri
Nellie Hunt Spirit of Excellence 2018

Otea Iareta, Aaiti Maiava, Nikita Hunt, Johnny Gaina
Head Students 2019


Chanel College, Masterton

Abigail Murcott
Dux 2018

Briana Kendall-Carpenter
Proxime Accessit 2018

Marieke Hanson
Special Character 2018

Nicolas Penman
Head Boy 2019

McKenzie Batchelor
Head Girl 2019


St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Joseph Sison
Dux 2018

Liam Chesney
Proximet Accessit 2018

Matthew Chu
Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership 2018

Will Georgeson
Head Prefect 2019

Ben Shepherd
Head Prefect 2019


St Mary’s College, Wellington

Min Xin Lee
Dux 2018

Student Leadership Team 2019 (l-r): Catherine Ramoo, Student BOT Rep; Melissa Ready, Deputy Head Girl Special Character; Sarah Downs, Deputy Head Girl Level Leaders; Isabelle Pou, Head Girl; Tesara-Rose Faleafaga, Deputy Head Girl, Cultural; Maddie Feaunati, Deputy Head Girl Sports; Eden Vaastra, Deputy Head Girl Arts; Samantha Samaniego, Deputy Head Girl House.


Garin College, Richmond

Ariane Turton
Dux 2018

Kate McCashin
Archbishop Award for Catholic Leadership 2018

Leadership Team 2019 (l-r) back: Christian Andrew, Ngā Amorangi Leader; Tele Likiliki, Sports Leader; Zac Lackner, Sports Leader; Theo Gabities, Arts Leader; Dylan Didi, Learning Leader; Jed Frethey, Christian Service Leader; front: Rahania MacDonald,Ngā Amorangi Leader; Amy Krammer, Learning Leader;
Jade Alborn, Arts Leader; Megan Ritchie, Christian Service Leader.


Diocese of Palmerston North

Cullinane College, Whanganui

Eliza Reid
Dux 2018; Special Character 2018

Stephenie Weston
Proxime Accessit
2018

Christie Wallace
Head Girl 2019

Te Mana Kaua
Head Boy 2019

Ally Keenan
Deputy Head Girl 2019

Lucas Reardon
Deputy Head Boy
2019


Hāto Pāora College, Feilding

Kahuroa Brown
Dux 2018


Sacred Heart College, Napier

Vineetha Jenson
Dux 2019

Baileigh Sparkes
Proxime Accessit 2018

Ella Harkness
Blue Ribbon Top All Rounder 2018

Grace Burrell
Special Character 2018

Leadership Group 2019 (l-r): Ashleigh Keenan, Deputy Head Girl 2019; Gina Glass, Head Girl 2019; Kate McGrath; Deputy Head Girl 2019.


Sacred Heart Girls’ College, New Plymouth

Alexandra Carr
Dux 2018

Rebecca Wells
Proxime Accessit 2018

Elizabeth Mosquera
Special Character Centennial Cup
Winner 2018

Whakairitaua Stanyon
Head Girl 2019

Cherry Symonds
Deputy Head Girl Student Council 2019

Anna Waayer
Head Girl Special Character 2019


St John’s College, Hastings

Kody Ward
Dux 2018

Phillip Halpin
Proxime Accessit 2018

Prefects 2019, back (l-r): McKenzie Brown, Gurjas Skhon, Hamish Ross, Mitchell McLeod (Deputy Head Boy), Brendon Carroll; middle (l-r): Benjamin Gardiner, Kupa Pohe, Bradley Selwood (Head Boy), Rhyva van Onselen, Harmanpreet Singh, Ben Evans; front (l-r): Liam Parker-O’Brien, Kitt McEvoy (Deputy Head Boy), Max Ireland, Ryan Lindique, Zachary Barrett.


Francis Douglas Memorial College, New Plymouth

Manuel Dessing
Dux 2018

Benjamin Silk
Proxime Accessit 2018

Dominic Coleman
Special Character 2018

Corban Dravitzki
Head Boy 2019


St Joseph’s Māori Girls’ College

Arapera-Taiapa Johnson (Ngāti Porou, Ngāti Kahungunu)
Dux 2018

Prefects 2019, back (l-r): Danielle Alo, Natalya Campbell, Ariana Potaka, Karen King, Te Piataaio Borrell, Koarea Ringrose-Rameka; front (l-r): Phoenix Smith, Paetawa Takiari, Makere Tawhai (Head Prefect), Summer Moka (Head Prefect), Tahliya Nissen-Locker, Te Whatu-Pounamu Crawford.


St Peter’s College, Palmerston North

Chris Foster
Dux 2018

Katrina Trewhitt
Proxime Accessit 2018

Hinekawa Wilson-Munday
Special Character 2018

Leslie Makiwa and Summer Meikle-Wainohu
Head Students 2019