WelCom News
A newspaper for the Wellington and Palmerston North Catholic Dioceses

Catholic College Dux and Special Catholic Character Awards 2016; and Student Leaders 2017

WelCom March 2017:

Youth, Schools, Education

Archdiocese of Wellington

Bishop Viard College, Porirua

Teresa Rayner, Dux; Archbishop’s Scholarship, 2016.

Simon Holden, Proxime Accesit, 2016.

Kakatea Royal, Spirit of Excellence 2016.

Shania Stapp, Head Girl, 2017. Jeffery Liu Kuey, Head Boy, 2017.


St Patrick’s College, Wellington

Augustine Lee, Dux 2016.

Martin Harris, Proxime Accessit 2016.

George Truebridge, Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership.

Ren-C Tamayo, Head Boy 2017.


St Bernard’s College, Lower Hutt

Guy Hogan, Dux 2016.

Thomas Smith, Special Catholic Character 2016.

Daniel Satur, Proximé Accessit 2016.

Seth Trocio, Proximé Accessit 2016.

Noah Lindstrom,
Head Boy 2017.


Chanel College, Masterton

Chelsea McLean, Dux 2016.

Sam Siaosi, Special Character 2016.

Sionaigh McCann, Special Character 2016.

Luke Hempleman, Proxime Accessit 2016.

Kenta McKelvey,
Head Boy 2017.

Tayla Cade-Gerrard, Head Girl 2017.


St Patrick’s College, Silverstream

Michael Allen,
Dux 2016.

Miguel Antonio, Proxime Accessit 2016.

Albert Latailakepa, Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership 2016.

Zachary Murrow,
Head Boy 2017.


Garin College, Nelson

Sotaro Kawada, Dux 2016.

Brie Lobb, Archbishop’s Special Character Award 2016.

2017 Leadership Team, from left: Poihipi Clayton and Shannon Norton (Nga Amorangi); Adam Currie and Catherine Ritchie (Leaders of Christian Service and Head Students Term 1); Caleb Binns and Abbey Hahn (Leaders of Arts and Head Students Term 2); Tayne Clements and Lily McIntosh (Leaders of Sport and Head Students Term 3); Joseph Robinson and Julia Froeling (Leaders of Learning and Head Students Term 4).


Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt

Alyssa Tomkies,
Dux 2016.

Celina Olivera, Proxime Accessit 2016.

Olivia Wallis, Archbishop’s Award for Catholic Leadership 2016.

Catherine Alvarez, Head Girl 2017.


St Mary’s College, Wellington

Alice Tanawi,
Dux 2016.

Briana Davey,
Proxime Accessit 2016.

Keva Ready,
Special Character 2016.

Elise Natoli,
Head Girl 2017.


St Catherine’s College, Kilbirnie

Georgia Gadsby,
Dux 2016.

Lauren Simpson, Proxime Accessit 2016.

Gabriella De Gregorio, Head Girl 2017.


Diocese of Palmerston North

St Peter’s College Palmerston North

Nicholas Ellery,
Dux 2016.

Arna Wrigley,
Special Character 2016.

Kate Brokenshire,
Special Character 2016.

Brad Jonassen,
Head Boy 2017.

Krista McJarrow Keller,
Head Girl 2017.


St Joseph’s Māori Girls’ College, Napier

Tereihine Roberts-Thompson, Dux 2016.

Paretao Tipoki-Hansen, Head Girl 2017.


Cullinane College, Whanganui

Jordan Hagenaars,
Dux and Special Character Award 2016.

Connor Richardson, Proxime Accessit 2016.

Tuakana (Student Leadership Team). Back l-r: Eden Kyle, Julie Fisher, Caleb Jackson, Joshua D’Ath, Casey Patching, Terence Wright, Jovanna Penn-Reina, Judah Malcolm. Front l-r: Leata Connor, Isabella Gibney, Chaeli Manuel, Macy Duxfield, Piper Zimmerman.


Hato Pāora College, Feilding

Lakan Beech
(Filipino and Irish), Dux 2016.

Aotahi Keepa
(Te Aitanga-ā-Mahaki, Te Arawa), Head Prefect 2017.

Rākaiao Nuri
(Ngāti Maru, Taranaki), Eucharistic Minister 2017.

Rhemus Namana (Ngāti Kahungunu ki Wairarapa), Deputy Head Prefect 2017.


Francis Douglas Memorial College, New Plymouth

Jostijn Dessing,
Dux; and Special Catholic Character 2016.

George Monk,
Proxime Accessit 2016.

Matthew O’Connell, Head Boy 2017.


Sacred Heart Girls’ College, New Plymouth

Kate Byrne,
Dux 2016.

Anna Van Hattum, Proxime Accessit 2016.

Jenna Barrett, Centennial Award for Special Character 2016.

Hannah Coleman, Head Girl 2017.


St John’s College, Hastings

Caleb Story,
Dux 2016.

Daniel Wypych, Proxime Accessit; and Special Character 2016.

Daniel Kelly,
Head Boy 2017.


Sacred Heart College, Napier

Ella Hegarty,
Dux 2016.

Haitelenisia Maka, Catholic Character 2016.

Nickylee Anderson, Blue Ribbon Award, 2016.

Bridgette Petrie,
Head Girl 2017.

Student Leadership Team, back from left: Abby Owens, Caitlyn Kiwara, Samantha Liley, Michelle Arnold, Rjlene Lauvao, Bridgette Petrie (HG), Jessica Clarke, Olivia Fleming, Alivia Goldfinch. Front from left: Holly Pablo (DHG), Jessica Bewick (DHG), Aukistina Vakapuna, Amy Gibson, Daman Pahar, Sanjeshni Singh, Kathryn O’Malley.